Thursday, 26 August 2010

Captain's Blog 26.08.10

The Voting Phase has commenced!




THE 2010 TMU OLLIE AWARD FINALISTS

BEST PICTURE OR SERIES
Tribute – Rik Vargard
Death in Venice – Chatnoir Studios
Family Values – Macwemyss


BEST MOVIE OR SERIES DIRECTOR
JosephKW
Macwemyss
Chatnoir Studios (Kate Lee/Sherwin Liu)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
AnotherNewDawn - Death in Venice
K4 - Family Values
GoofParade - Incubus


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
GoofParade - Grayskull
K4 - Incubus
MikeDBoing – SINS (Remake)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
Victoria Electa (Incubus)
Sonya (Denial)
Bella (The Only Alien on the Planet)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
Sisch (Incubus)
Sonya (Shadows of the Past)
Bella (Grayskull)


MOST OUTSTANDING TMU NEWCOMER
Luxaeternam
Seabiscuit
KV


MOST OUTSTANDING SCREENWRITER
Macwemyss
Kate Lee
JosephKW


BEST COMPOSER FOR A MOVIE OR SERIES
SherwinLiu (Death in Venice)
GoofParade (The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular)
Nukester (SINS)


BEST DRAMA MOVIE OR SERIES
Incubus (ChatNoir)
Tribute (RikVargard)
Death in Venice (ChatNoir)


BEST COMEDY MOVIE OR SERIES
The Ex Files (Biggstrek)
The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular (BudBundysMullet)
Farce of the Zombies (BenTuttle90)


BEST WESTERN MOVIE OR SERIES
Deadly Bullet (Macwemyss)
El hilo de Láquesis (Reepicheep)
The Merciless Sun (Mericc)


BEST ROMANCE MOVIE OR SERIES
Denial (Macwemyss)
Complication (Dulci)
Incubus (ChatNoir)


BEST SCI-FI MOVIE OR SERIES
Family Values (Macwemyss)
Solar Freyr (Allpoint)


BEST ACTION MOVIE OR SERIES
Indiana Jones and the Gray Ghost (MrPoe)
Sting of the Scorpion Part One- WXIVAN
Voyages of the Sojourner - animatechnica


BEST ARTHOUSE MOVIE OR SERIES
Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
The Biz’s House of Horror (The Biz)
Incubus (ChatNoir)


BEST FANTASY MOVIE
Hybris (Samyhouse)
The Bard (AnimaTechnica)
Grayskull Series (Rage)


BEST HORROR MOVIE OR SERIES
The Calling (JosephKW)
A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
Entity (KV)


BEST MUSICAL MOVIE OR SERIES
Jesus Christ Superstar: Gethsemane (Jase180)
J-Hard's Christmas Album (act3scene24)
The Ultimate Showdown of TMO History (Guppi)


BEST WAR MOVIE OR SERIES
Shadows of the Past (Harb40)
Sandstorm (HardyCapo)
The Dragon Slain (LewisQ)


BEST MYSTERY MOVIE
Death in Venice (ChatNoir)
Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
Denial (Macwemyss)


BEST TRAILER FOR MOVIE OR SERIES
Gerbil Man (Pookashells)
The Nobbit Trailer (AnimaTechnica)
Tribute Trailer (RikVargard)


BEST SOUNDTRACK FOR MOVIE OR SERIES
Death in Venice (ChatNoir)
Tribute (RikVargard)
Incubus (ChatNoir)


BEST SOUND EDITING IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
Incubus (ChatNoir)
CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
The Calling (JosephKW)


BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
CQ:Blackstar Rising (K4)
A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
Voyages of the Sojourner (Ricky Grove)


BEST MOD/SET USE IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
Hybris (SamyHouse)
Solar Freyr (allpoint)


BEST COSTUME OR MAKEUP IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
Hybris (Samyhouse)
Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica)
Grayskull (Rage)


MOST OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
The Calling (JosephKW)
Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica)


MOST OUTSTANDING MODDER FOR A MACHINIMA ENGINE
MikeDBoing
Warlord
SexyMaria


BEST CUSTOM MOD FOR A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES
CLEAR WINNER ALREADY PICKED BY NOMINATION!


BEST MACHINIMATOGRAPHY IN A MOVIE OR SERIES
Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
Denial (Macwemyss)
The Bard (AnimaTechnica)


BEST SHORT FORM FILM OR EPISODE (<15 MINS)
Ad Hominem Attack (act3scene24)
The Calling (JosephKW)
Family Values (Macwemyss)


BEST LONG FORM FILM OR EPISODE (>15 MINS)
Tribute (RikVargard)
Hybris (Samyhouse)
Death in Venice (ChatNoir)


BEST "THE MOVIES" FILM OR SERIES 2010
Tribute (RikVargard)
Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
Family Values (Macwemyss)


BEST "MOVIESTORM" FILM OR SERIES 2010
Incubus (ChatNoir)
Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
Embers (IceAxe)


BEST "ICLONE" FILM OR SERIES 2010
The Bard (AnimaTechnica)
Grayskull: Rise of Hordak Parts 1 - Finale (Rage)
Voyages of the Sojourner (AnimaTechnica)


BEST OTHER MACHINIMA FILM OR SERIES 2010
CLEAR WINNER ALREADY PICKED BY NOMINATION!


BEST "ANYMATION" FILM OR SERIES 2010
The Duleks (SatscapeFilms)
Incubus (ChatNoir)
DiVAS (Phaylen)
The EX Files (Biggstrek)
(yes, there are 4, but it was a dead-heat, so we're letting YOU decide!)


BEST SINGLE SCREENPLAY FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010
Tribute (JosephKW)
Death in Venice (KateLee)
Incubus (KateLee)


BEST SUBTITLED FILM OR SERIES 2010
Clout (Tumac)
American Hero (Smokstir13)



BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM OR SERIES 2010
A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
Garel's Invention (Gilga)
Hybris (samyhouse)


BEST LIVE ACTION FILM OR SERIES 2010
Cinderblock Dreams (Nick Blacketer)
The Nose Collectors (Timothy Richmond 3)
The Console (JosephKW)


BEST PR CAMPAIGN FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010
CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
Tales from the People Zoo (thebiz)


BEST MOVIE/EPISODE POSTER 2010
CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)
Enigma III, Episode 6: Et Tu Kwong (Burkey1993)
The Calling (Burkey1993)


MOST HELPFUL COMMUNITY MEMBER 2010
Macwemyss
Chris62
K4


MOST ENTERTAINING GUEST ON A TMOA RADIO SHOW 2010
MefuneAkira (The Ken and Roger Show)
K4 (The Ken and Roger Show)
Act3Scene24 (The Ken and Roger Show)


THE "THONG DE ROGER" AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TMU 2010
Ken
K4
Dulci

So, there we have it; the finalist list for the 2010 Ollies!

The Voting Form can be found via the TMU Forums (for some reason I can't get a link to work tonight ;(); this form is slightly different from the previous one, as it e-mails a copy of itself to me as well as storing the database.

RULES
1) ALL categories must be voted on; no abstentions in Phase Two!

2) As ever, you cannot vote for yourself or you will be disqualified!

3) Again, no canvassing for votes or you will be disqualified.

4) If you make a cock-up on the submission, PM me or Tom on here and we will sort it out for you.


And there we have it!


You have until midnight, UK time on 30th September 2010 to complete your form and get it in.

Sunday, 22 August 2010

Captain's Blog 22.08.10

DONG!

That's it, folks.  If you didn't get them in by now, tough titty.

Nominations Phase is CLOSED.

We'll now away and tot everything up, then get back to you with Phase Two: The Voting, in a few days!

Thank you to everyone who made the effort to nominate entries for this year; without your efforts, there would BE no Ollies.

Thursday, 19 August 2010

Captain's Blog 19.08.10

You have slightly over 2 days to get your nominations in for The 2010 Ollie Awards!

Only YOUR vote counts, so make it count!

Monday, 16 August 2010

Captain's Blog 16.08.10

Get your Ollies Nominations In!
You only have until midnight UK time on 21 August to submit your nominations for this year's TMU Ollie Awards; nominations so far have been very few in number and unless we get enough, it will make a mockery of the purpose of having a free vote for the first round.


There are a ton of prizes, submitted by the very kind folks at Moviestorm, Reallusion, CeltX and some of the wonderfully generous iClone content creation community, so don't sit on your laurels (or any other part of your anatomy, come to that!).  Make sure that you visit the forums, check the rules and get those nominations submitted!

Oh... and tell your friends!